RSS

Beauty Terminology

Mon, Jun 9, 2008

Fashion Gossip, Fashion Tips, General

beauty-terminology.gif

This is for all those people out there who are totally lost when they go cosmetics shopping. The names on the label can be very confusing but with a little know how, you’ll know exactly what to choose and buy the next time you go buying.

Accutane

This is the brand name of a medicine called Isotretinoin. It is used to cure acne and is available in capsules of different capacities.

Acetone

Chemically known a dimethyl ketone or propanone, it is commonly used as nail polish remover.

AlloDerm

This is collagen collected from skin that has been donated. It is mostly used by cosmetic surgeons to plump up lips.

AHA or Alpha Hydroxy Acid

This is found in most anti ageing creams and lotions. It smoothes wrinkles and helps to reduce any signs of ageing skin.

Antioxidants

Free radicals of oxygen are added with other chemical compounds to prevent other radicals in the air to harm the skin.

Ashwagandha

This is an Ayurvedic product whose scientific name is Withnia somnifera. It stimulates hair and skin and relaxes or blood vessels. It is used as an anti-inflammatory and sometimes as a mild sedative.

BHA or Beta Hydroxy Acids

There is only one BHA in the market, salicylic acid. It works as an exfoliant and reduces signs of pigmentation, roughness, and wrinkles.

Chypre

This is a perfume classification and usually has tones of bergamot, labdanum, and oak moss. It gets its name from the French name of Cyprus.

Collagen

This is an animal protein found in certain animal’s connective tissues. It improves skin elasticity.

Comodogenic

If the ingredients in the product have the capacity to block pores, the precut is labeled Comodogenic.

Emulsions

This is a mixture of two elements that are not traditionally bendable.

Epsom salts

It is a term given to magnesium sulfate. The name comes from the city of Epsom and resembles common salt in its features.

Estrogen

A naturally occurring hormone in women, it is used to help heal traditional women’s problems.

Free Radicals

These have the possibility to harm the body. Vitamin E protects us from them.

French Green Clay

It helps extracts the toxins from our skin. It is also called Illite Clay and can be normally used as a mask.

Hypoallergenic

If the product is hypoallergenic, it can be used safely on extra sensitive skins.

Ionic Hair Dryers

This charges the hair with negative ions so as to help lock moisture in since these negative ions attach themselves to the wet hair which is positively charged.

Retin A

This is used to treat acne. It is also called Tretinoin and can also be used for hair loss at times.

Retinol

Thus is a fat-soluble version of Vitamin A. Used in anti ageing products.

Rhassoul

A cosmetic clay, it is found in Morocco and contains lots of silica, calcium, magnesium and potassium.

SPF

The full form of SPF is Sun Protection Factor which is basically a sunburn meter. The SPF mentioned gives you the time you can stay out in the sun without burning your skin. It protects you against UVA and UVB rays for a fixed amount of time.

Other articles you might like;

  • Reddit
  • Delicious
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Sphinn
  • Twitter
  • StumbleUpon
  • FriendFeed
  • Share/Bookmark

Related posts:

  1. Beauty and the Beast
  2. Traditional African Beauty Tips
  3. The Seven Deadly Sins
  4. Skin Rejuvenation
  5. Gym Beauty

This post was written by:

admin - who has written 589 posts on Catwalk Fashion.


Contact the author

Leave a Reply